Programme

Wendesday, 8th September 2021

Time (BST)Session
12:15 pm – 12:30 pmWelcome and Instructions
12:30 pm – 1:30 pmSustainable Solutions

12:30 Ana Andries: Contribution of Earth observation data to support SDG indicators: analytical framework and related case studies

12:45 Neil Grant: An assessment of the UK’s progress towards net zero

13:00 Victoria Hoare: The utility of climate calculators as decision support tools within the land sector

13:15 Liam Yasin: Improving lifetime and performance of fuel cells by modelling oxygen transport
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Evolution and Adaption

12:30 Carys Cunningham: Investigating the relationship between Acute Oak Decline and Woodland Birds

12:45 Christopher Owen: Phylogenetic dating points to global spread of a wildlife pathogen over a century before disease detection

13:00 Hana Merchant: Is there a signal in mammalian basal metabolic rate associated with a fossorial lifestyle?

13:15 Lily Peck: Wake up and smell the coffee: Fifty years of emergence and divergence of Fusarium coffee wilt disease
1:30 pm – 2:00 pmSpeed networking – come and meet others!
2:00 pm – 2:45 pmHealth and Wellbeing

14:00 Allison Gaines: Product-specific planetary health indicators for Australian packaged foods and beverages

14:15 Jo Herschan: Improving the water quality of small drinking-water supplies: using data to take action

14:30 Gina Charnley: Relationships between drought and epidemic cholera in Africa
3:00 pm – 4:00 pmKeynote Speaker: Professor Sir Robert Watson
4:00 pm – 5:00 pmPoster Presentations
5:30 pm – 6:30 pmQuiz

Thursday, 9th September 2021

Time (BST)Session
9:00 am – 9:45 amEcosystem Restoration/Regeneration

9:00 Amanda Cooper: What is the Story in the Understorey: Does Boreal Forest Trees Diversity Affect Diversity Below the Canopy?

9:15 Caitlin Lewis: Snapshots in time of soils during the forest restoration process

9:30 Hollie Folkard-Tapp: Optimising the Recovery of Degraded Tropical Rainforests

9:00 am – 9:45 amPast Lives and Environments

9:00 Maria Zicos: Exploring the genetics of the extinct Darwin’s ground sloth (Mylodon darwinii) population from Cueva del Milodón, Chile

9:15 Daniel Parkes: Investigating the cause and structure of abrupt climate change events during MIS 11c

9:30 Adam Smith: Never mind the trunk stream, here’s the tributaries! Incorporating entire stream networks into river profile analysis
10:00 am – 10:45 amEarth and Atmosphere

10:00 Laura Warwick: Developing a spectrometer for measurements of far-infrared emissivity

10:15 Harry Frost: Microplastic Fibres: Generation, Transport and Interactions with Metals

10:30 Sam Willard: Organic carbon storage along a nitrogen deposition gradient
10:00 am – 10:45 amHuman-Environment Dynamics

10:00 Zoe Withey: Down the Drain: Characterization of communal sink drain communities of a university campus

10:15 Jarmo Kikstra: Quantifying energy needs for modelling multidimensional poverty

10:30 Caitlin Hinson: When participation matters. Stakeholder engagement in natural capital decision making
11:00 am – 12:00 pmKeynote: Veena Sahajwalla
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmEcology

13:00 Verity Miles: Counting badgers: it’s not all black and white

13:15 Rachael Thornley: Spectral variance in grasslands as a proxy for taxonomic and phenological diversity

13:30 Angela Bartlett: Non-random characteristics of alien plant species across invasion stages in Australia

13:45 Katie Powell: Exploring synchrony across species in the UK: are insect communities resilient to change?
2:30 pm – 3:30 pmPanel Discussion: Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI)
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Networking Session & Break
4:00 pm – 5:00 pmWorkshop: Well-being in STEM

Friday, 10th September 2021

Time (BST)Session
9:00 am – 10:00 amNatural Hazards

9:00 Rachel Hunt: Tsunami Early Warnings and Responses in New Zealand: Communication and Public Education

9:15 Devon Francis: What Happens if the Information Used in Predicting the Weather is Biased?

9:30 Hannah Croad: Structure and Mechanisms of Summer-time Arctic Cyclones 

9:45 Wilson Chan: Current and future risk of unprecedented UK droughts
9:00 am – 10:00 amBiodiversity and Conservation

9:00 Laura Kor: Hotspots for useful plant species in Colombia

9:15 Nick Dunn: Detection of Silvertip sharks using eDNA

9:30 Tom Weeks: Reduced functional redundancy of local avian communities leaves ecosystem functions vulnerable to further species losses

9:45 Stuart Negus: Connecting regional scale foraging habitats of immature to adult sea turtles with drones
10:30 am – 11:30 amPanel Discussion: Natural Networks
11:30 am – 12:00 pmNetworking Session
12:00 pm – 12:30 pmAwards and Closing Remarks
5:00 pm – 7:00 pmIN-PERSON SOCIAL
(with free snacks and (non-)alcoholic drinks)

Location: The Queens Tower Rooms, Imperial College London